This page contains affiliate links. We may earn a commission on purchases. Disclosure

Best Budget Gaming Monitors for a First Setup: 1080p, 1440p, and High Refresh Rate Picks Under $400

Top PickCompiled by our editorial system. MethodologyLast verified: August 28, 2026

Our take

The Alienware AW2725DM is the strongest all-around choice for first-time builders and console upgraders who want 1440p, 180Hz, and dual adaptive sync without chasing a second job to afford it. Competitive players willing to trade some resolution for maximum smoothness will find the Pixio PX248 Wave a legitimate 1080p alternative at roughly half the price. This guide walks through every meaningful spec decision so buyers know exactly which monitor to pick for their GPU, game library, and desk.

Who it's for

  • The First-Time PC Builder — someone assembling their first gaming rig on a $200–$350 display budget who wants the visual jump from 1080p to 1440p without navigating a wall of confusing specs alone.
  • The Competitive FPS Grinder on a Budget — someone whose game library is Valorant, CS2, and Apex Legends and who measures monitor quality in frames and response time rather than pixel density.
  • The Console Upgrader — a PS5 or Xbox Series X owner coming from a TV who wants a proper gaming monitor with 1440p and high-refresh support and has no interest in decoding HDMI 2.1 vs DisplayPort arguments from scratch.

Who should look elsewhere

Buyers ready to spend $500 or more who want an OLED panel, a true HDR experience with meaningful peak brightness, or an ultrawide format should look at mid-range and premium tiers — the monitors in this guide make real compromises to hit their price points, and pretending otherwise would be dishonest. Anyone chasing serious colour accuracy for creative work alongside gaming will find IPS panels at this price range adequate but not calibration-grade.

Pros

  • 1440p at 27 inches hits the sweet spot of pixel density and GPU demand for mid-range cards like the RTX 4060 and RX 6600
  • Dual adaptive sync support (G-Sync Compatible + FreeSync) on most picks means no GPU loyalty tax
  • Several options include HDMI 2.1, which matters directly for PS5 and Xbox Series X at high refresh rates
  • Fast IPS panels at this price tier deliver wide viewing angles and better motion handling than older TN options
  • Ergonomic stands with height, tilt, and swivel adjustment are increasingly standard even at budget price points
  • The value gap between budget and mid-range monitors has genuinely narrowed — buyers are getting more panel for their money than two years ago

Cons

  • HDR certifications on budget monitors are largely nominal — DisplayHDR 400 is a checkbox, not a viewing experience
  • Factory calibration is inconsistent at this price tier; colour accuracy varies unit to unit and panel-to-panel
  • Budget stands are functional but often plasticky; a monitor arm dramatically improves the experience and is worth budgeting for
  • Quality control variance is a real concern across several brands in this tier — owner reports of backlight bleed and panel lottery are more common here than in premium segments
  • 1080p at 27 inches shows pixel density limits clearly; buyers who sit close should consider a 24-inch panel or step up to 1440p
  • Software/OSD implementations on budget monitors range from usable to actively annoying — rarely a dealbreaker, but worth knowing
Top Pick

Ready to buy?

Alienware AW2725DM

Commission earned on purchases. Learn more

How it compares

Top Pick

Alienware AW2725DM

The broadest recommendation in the set: 1440p, 180Hz, HDMI 2.1, dual adaptive sync, and Alienware's above-average build quality for the price. Serves first-time builders, competitive players, and console users without asking any of them to make a painful compromise.

Strong Pick

Alienware AW2724DM

Nearly identical to the AW2725DM in core specs — 1440p IPS, FreeSync and G-Sync compatible — at a lower street price. The 165Hz native refresh rate (overclockable to 180Hz) is the practical distinction; buyers who find the AW2725DM out of stock or priced above budget should default here without hesitation.

Strong Pick

LG 27GR83Q-B

LG's UltraGear line has a well-established reputation for panel consistency, and the 27GR83Q-B's 240Hz ceiling makes it the pick for buyers who are already thinking about GPU upgrades. At around $350 at time of publication, it costs more than several competitors in this guide but delivers a panel with genuine headroom for the future.

Strong Pick

ViewSonic Omni VX2728J-2K

A 27-inch 1440p Fast IPS panel with 180Hz and a 0.5ms response time that undercuts the Alienware options on price at time of publication. The ergonomics are genuinely good — full pivot, height, swivel, and tilt — which is unusual at this price. The trade-off is brand recognition: ViewSonic is less prominent in gaming communities, but the specs are real.

Strong Pick

ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A

The console-specific recommendation. Its 1440p at 120Hz via HDMI 2.0 makes it one of the cleaner choices for PS5 and Xbox Series X buyers who want high-refresh 1440p without overpaying for PC-oriented specs they won't use. The ASUS TUF brand carries a solid reliability reputation that matters to buyers who won't be monitoring forums for RMA horror stories.

Budget Pick

Pixio PX248 Wave

The honest 1080p choice for competitive players who genuinely can't stretch to $300-plus or whose GPU makes 1440p unrealistic. A 24-inch Fast IPS panel with 200Hz and a 3-year warranty at $199.99 at time of publication. The resolution ceiling is real but so is the price advantage — and at 24 inches, 1080p pixel density is more forgivable than at 27.

Related tags

What Makes a Budget Gaming Monitor Worth Buying

The budget monitor market has a persistent problem: manufacturers know that buyers in this segment often don't know what to verify, so spec sheets get inflated with numbers that look impressive and mean very little. Response times are measured in ways that favour the marketing team. HDR labels get slapped on panels that deliver a fraction of the brightness needed to make HDR meaningful. Refresh rates get listed as overclocked maximums with native rates buried in footnotes.

A budget monitor earns its recommendation by delivering the specs that actually move the needle on your experience — resolution, refresh rate, adaptive sync, and a panel type suited to your games — without requiring you to become a display expert to catch the fine print. The monitors in this guide were selected because their headline specs reflect genuine capabilities, their adaptive sync implementations are cross-platform, and their panel types match what the target buyer profiles actually need. None of them are perfect. All of them are honest.

Key Specs That Matter: Resolution, Refresh Rate, and Response Time

Three numbers dominate monitor conversations, and only two of them matter as much as the marketing implies.

Resolution determines how sharp your image looks and how hard your GPU has to work. At 27 inches, 1440p (2560×1440) is the current value sweet spot — noticeably sharper than 1080p without demanding the GPU horsepower that 4K requires. A mid-range card like the RTX 4060 or RX 6600 can drive 1440p at solid frame rates in most titles, whereas 4K would crush it.

Refresh rate determines how smooth motion looks. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is transformative — the kind of difference that's immediately visible and impossible to unsee. The jump from 144Hz to 240Hz is real but more subtle, and most buyers in this guide's budget range will feel it more in competitive shooters than anywhere else. Choosing a 240Hz 1080p panel over a 144Hz 1440p panel is a legitimate call for a dedicated FPS player with a fast GPU; it's probably the wrong call for someone who also plays RPGs and open-world games.

Response time is where the budget monitor industry's relationship with honesty gets complicated. The 1ms and 0.5ms figures on spec sheets typically reflect GtG (grey-to-grey) measurements under ideal conditions using aggressive overdrive. What this means in practice is that those numbers represent best-case scenarios, not average performance. Fast IPS panels — which appear across several monitors in this guide, including the ViewSonic Omni VX2728J-2K and the ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A — are generally regarded as a better real-world option than older TN panels because they combine fast pixel response with wide viewing angles and better colour. Focus less on the sub-millisecond headline and more on whether the panel type matches your gaming priorities.

The 1440p vs 1080p Debate for Budget Builds

Here's the honest version of this argument: 1440p is worth it at 27 inches for almost everyone except the hardest-core competitive FPS players and buyers whose GPU genuinely can't drive it.

At 24 inches, 1080p remains a reasonable choice — pixel density is higher, the image looks appropriately sharp at normal viewing distances, and the lower resolution demand frees up frame rate headroom. The Pixio PX248 Wave is built for exactly this use case.

At 27 inches, 1080p starts to look noticeably soft. If you're sitting 60–80cm from the screen (a normal desk distance), you'll likely see individual pixels in text and fine detail in games. It's not unplayable, and plenty of people game on 27-inch 1080p panels without complaint — but buyers who try 1440p at 27 inches rarely want to go back.

The GPU side of this calculation matters. An RTX 4060 or RX 6600 can drive competitive titles like Valorant and CS2 at 1440p well above 144Hz without breaking a sweat. In more demanding titles — open-world games with heavy geometry and lighting — the same cards will see frame rates drop in the 60–100Hz range at 1440p with settings pushed. That's where adaptive sync earns its place: it smooths out the variation rather than leaving you staring at screen tear.

Adaptive Sync Explained: FreeSync, G-Sync, and Compatibility

Adaptive sync is the feature that synchronises the monitor's refresh rate to the frame rate your GPU is actually outputting, eliminating screen tearing without the input lag penalty of old-school V-Sync. The marketing split between AMD FreeSync and NVIDIA G-Sync used to matter a lot more than it does now.

The short version: most monitors in this guide carry both G-Sync Compatible and FreeSync certifications, which means they work with both AMD and NVIDIA cards. The Alienware AW2725DM and AW2724DM both carry dual certification. The ViewSonic Omni VX2728J-2K has triple sync certification (AMD FreeSync Premium, VESA Adaptive Sync, and VESA ClearMR). The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A supports G-Sync Compatible and FreeSync Premium. The LG 27GR83Q-B carries G-Sync Compatible and FreeSync Premium. The Pixio PX248 Wave supports variable refresh rate across platforms.

For a first-time builder who doesn't yet know what GPU they're going to end up with long-term, dual-certified monitors are the safe and correct choice. Don't let a salesperson convince you to pay a significant premium for a 'true G-Sync' module at this price tier — the hardware module adds cost, and G-Sync Compatible certification delivers the core benefit without it.

For console players: FreeSync Premium matters for Xbox, which supports VRR over HDMI. PS5 supports VRR but has narrower compatibility — verify monitor support specifically if VRR on PS5 is a priority.

Monitor Size and Viewing Distance: Finding Your Sweet Spot

The majority of monitors in this guide are 27-inch panels, and that's not an accident. At typical desk viewing distances of 60–90cm, 27 inches at 1440p hits a pixel density that reads as genuinely sharp without requiring you to sit uncomfortably close or zoom your OS to read text.

24-inch panels work well for competitive setups where the monitor is closer to the desk edge — some FPS players prefer the smaller physical size because it reduces the amount of head movement needed to track action across the screen. The Pixio PX248 Wave at 24 inches is designed for this use case.

A useful rule of thumb: sit at your actual desk, hold your hand at arm's length, and note where that puts your eyes relative to your normal monitor position. If you're closer than 50cm to a 27-inch panel, you may want to either reconsider desk layout or look at 24-inch options. If you're regularly sitting more than 90cm back, consider whether you might be better served by a larger display or a TV for couch-gaming scenarios.

All monitors in this guide support VESA mounting, which matters for anyone adding a monitor arm — the right arm transforms desk ergonomics more than most buyers expect before they try it.

Panel Types and What They Mean for Your Gaming Experience

Three panel technologies dominate the budget monitor market: TN, IPS, and VA. Each involves real trade-offs.

TN (Twisted Nematic) panels were once the default for gaming because of their fast pixel response, but they've largely been superseded at this price tier by Fast IPS. TN panels have narrow viewing angles and weaker colour reproduction — noticeable enough that most buyers would prefer a Fast IPS panel even at equivalent price.

IPS and Fast IPS panels offer wide viewing angles, better colour accuracy than TN, and increasingly competitive response times. Fast IPS specifically is engineered to reduce pixel transition time, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate gaming without the colour fringe artefacts (overshoot/undershoot) that can appear when aggressive overdrive is applied to standard IPS panels. The ViewSonic Omni VX2728J-2K, Pixio PX248 Wave, ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A, and both Alienware models use IPS-class panels. This is where the budget gaming market has concentrated its best value in this generation.

VA (Vertical Alignment) panels offer the highest native contrast ratios of the three, making dark scenes in games look genuinely dark rather than grey. The trade-off is slower pixel response in transitions between dark shades — sometimes visible as 'ghosting' in fast motion. VA is excellent for atmospheric single-player games and mediocre for competitive shooters. None of the primary recommendations in this guide use VA, but buyers who prioritise contrast over motion clarity should know it exists.

OLED panels are largely absent from this price tier in meaningful numbers. They offer the best contrast, response times, and colour of any panel technology, but the premium to reach an OLED gaming monitor remains significant — these are not budget-tier products yet.

Budget Gaming Monitors: 24-Inch Options

The 24-inch segment in this guide is anchored by the Pixio PX248 Wave, and it earns its Budget Pick tier honestly. At $199.99 at time of publication, it delivers a Fast IPS panel with a 200Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time — specifications that would have been mid-range money two years ago. The 24-inch form factor keeps 1080p pixel density at an acceptable level for competitive gaming at normal desk distances, and the included 3-year warranty is meaningful at a price where support policies are often thin.

The MSI PRO MP243L E14 sits even further down the price ladder and is designed for the buyer whose budget ceiling is firm. Owner feedback positions it as a functional panel for everyday gaming without headline specs — appropriate for someone who needs a screen now and plans to upgrade later. It is not the right answer for buyers who care about refresh rate or response time performance.

For competitive FPS players whose priority is maximising frame rate over everything else, the 24-inch + 1080p combination makes legitimate sense. A mid-range GPU can hit very high frame rates in titles like CS2 and Valorant at 1080p, and those frames translate directly into the smoother experience that reduces perceived input lag. The trade-off is accepting a resolution ceiling that will look dated against 1440p alternatives.

Budget Gaming Monitors: 27-Inch Options

The 27-inch 1440p tier is where this guide concentrates its best recommendations, and the competition here is genuinely strong.

The Alienware AW2725DM earns the Top Pick by being the monitor that causes the fewest regrets across the widest range of buyer profiles. Its 1440p IPS panel at 180Hz, dual adaptive sync certification, and HDMI 2.1 ports make it compatible with the current PC GPU ecosystem and the console ecosystem simultaneously. The 180Hz ceiling is realistic for a mid-range GPU at 1440p in competitive titles, and the panel quality is consistently noted across owner reports as above-average for the price tier.

The Alienware AW2724DM is the value shadow of the AW2725DM — structurally similar, with a 165Hz native refresh rate (overclockable to 180Hz), FreeSync and G-Sync compatibility, and typically available at a lower street price. For buyers where the AW2725DM is out of reach or out of stock, this is the fallback without a significant performance penalty.

The ViewSonic Omni VX2728J-2K earns attention for its ergonomics story. Full pivot, height, swivel, and tilt adjustment — plus a 0.5ms response time and triple sync certification — at a price that undercuts the Alienware options. For buyers who care about desk setup flexibility and can live without the Alienware brand recognition, this is a legitimate alternative worth pricing carefully at time of purchase.

The LG 27GR83Q-B sits at the top of this guide's price range at around $350 at time of publication and justifies it with 240Hz and LG's UltraGear panel reputation. It is the pick for the buyer who is thinking one GPU generation ahead — someone who knows they'll upgrade their card in 12–18 months and wants a monitor that won't become the bottleneck.

The ASUS TUF Gaming VG27AQML1A pushes the refresh rate ceiling further with a 260Hz overclock and ASUS's ELMB Sync feature, which combines motion blur reduction with adaptive sync. Owner satisfaction reports are positive. This is a niche recommendation for the competitive buyer who specifically values ASUS's feature ecosystem and wants maximum refresh headroom in a 1440p panel.

The AOC Q27G3XMN rounds out the 27-inch field as an option that has received recognition from major tech publications as a best budget pick. Buyers who find the Alienware options above their budget at time of purchase should treat this as a realistic fallback — it delivers the 1440p resolution and gaming-oriented feature set that defines this tier without the brand premium.

Console Gaming on a Budget Monitor: PS5 and Xbox Series X Compatibility

Console buyers navigating the monitor market face a specific and frequently under-explained problem: the specs that matter for PC gaming and the specs that matter for console gaming overlap significantly but not perfectly, and the terminology is confusing by design.

The key facts for PS5 and Xbox Series X buyers:

HDMI 2.1 is required to get 1440p at 120Hz from a console — HDMI 2.0 ports cap out at 1440p/60Hz or 1080p/120Hz. This is the single most important cable-and-port spec decision for this buyer profile. The Alienware AW2725DM includes dual HDMI 2.1 ports and is the strongest recommendation for this use case.

The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A's HDMI 2.0 connectivity means console players connect at up to 1080p/120Hz or 1440p/60Hz rather than 1440p/120Hz — an important distinction that's sometimes obscured in roundups. For buyers whose primary use case is console gaming at 1440p and 120Hz simultaneously, verifying HDMI 2.1 presence is non-negotiable.

VRR (Variable Refresh Rate) support: Xbox Series X supports FreeSync via VRR over HDMI. PS5's VRR implementation works with some FreeSync monitors but not universally — buyers for whom PS5 VRR is a priority should confirm compatibility specifically for their chosen monitor before purchasing.

Panel resolution and console output: PS5 and Xbox Series X both support 1440p output, but the console gaming community spent years gaming at 1080p and 4K, skipping 1440p entirely. This means some monitor compatibility discussions in console communities lag behind what the hardware actually supports. 1440p monitors are fully compatible with current-gen consoles and represent the best value resolution tier for them.

Red Flags: Quality Control and Durability Issues to Watch

The budget monitor tier has a quality control problem that premium segments mostly don't. Panel lotteries — where two units of the same model can have meaningfully different backlight uniformity, colour accuracy, or dead-pixel frequency — are more common at lower price points because manufacturers are working with tighter tolerances and less rigorous screening.

Owner reports across the budget IPS monitor category commonly flag backlight bleed at the edges of the panel, particularly in dark scenes. Some degree of IPS glow (a brightening effect in corners visible on dark content at angles) is present in virtually all IPS panels at this price tier and should be treated as an expected characteristic rather than a defect. Severe backlight bleed that covers a significant portion of the screen in darkness is a defect worth triggering a return.

Dead pixels are rare but worth checking immediately on unboxing. Most retailers and manufacturers have a dead pixel policy — know yours before purchasing, because what counts as a 'warranted' dead pixel varies. A single dead pixel in the centre of the screen is different from a single dead pixel in a corner.

Stand quality in the budget tier is frequently adequate and rarely excellent. Screens that wobble noticeably when typing on a nearby keyboard, or that drift from their height-adjusted position over time, are a commonly reported friction point. Investing in a monitor arm eliminates this entirely and is a legitimate improvement to the overall setup.

Overdrive settings on budget monitors sometimes require manual tuning. The default out-of-box setting may not be the best trade-off between response speed and inverse ghosting (pixel overshoot). Spending 15 minutes in the OSD adjusting overdrive levels is normal and often improves the experience considerably.

Setup Tips: Stand Adjustment, Port Placement, and Cable Management

A monitor that arrives at the right height and angle is meaningfully more comfortable than one set up however it lands out of the box. The ergonomic baseline: the top of the screen should sit at or slightly below eye level, the screen should tilt back slightly so the centre of the panel faces your eyes rather than your chin, and the viewing distance should be roughly arm's length from where you naturally sit.

Port placement varies by model and matters more than most buyers anticipate before they set up. Rear-facing ports (pointing straight back) are the easiest to cable-manage on a standard desk. Downward-facing ports require slack in the cable to make the bend, which can be awkward with stiffer DisplayPort cables. Check port orientation in product images before purchasing if cable management is a priority.

DisplayPort 1.4 is required to reach the maximum refresh rate on most monitors in this guide when connected to a PC — HDMI 2.0 caps out at 144Hz on 1440p panels, meaning buyers who connect via HDMI and wonder why they can't reach 180Hz have found the answer. The Alienware AW2725DM includes a DisplayPort cable in the box. Others typically do not. A quality cable is not an afterthought at high refresh rates.

HDMI 2.1 cables are required for console connections targeting 4K/120Hz or 1440p/120Hz. Standard HDMI cables included with consoles may or may not be 2.1 spec — verify before assuming the connection is running at full capability.

For buyers adding a monitor arm: VESA 100×100mm is the standard mounting pattern across all monitors in this guide. Confirm the arm's weight capacity supports the monitor's weight, which typically runs between 4–6kg for 27-inch panels in this tier.

Making Your Final Choice: Matching Specs to Your Graphics Card and Games

The single most useful decision framework for this guide's buyer profiles is working backwards from GPU and game library rather than forwards from monitor specs.

For first-time builders with an RTX 4060 or RX 6600: the Alienware AW2725DM is the correct choice in most cases. It delivers 1440p at a refresh rate the GPU can realistically sustain in competitive titles, and it doesn't demand more from the card than it can provide. If budget is the binding constraint, the Alienware AW2724DM achieves nearly the same outcome at a lower price.

For competitive FPS players on the same GPU tier who play Valorant, CS2, and Apex almost exclusively: these cards can push 1080p well above 200Hz in those titles. The Pixio PX248 Wave's 200Hz ceiling is genuinely usable, and the lower price leaves budget for the rest of the setup. If that player is willing to spend toward the $300 range, the LG 27GR83Q-B at 240Hz and 1440p is the step that makes sense.

For console buyers with a PS5 or Xbox Series X: the Alienware AW2725DM's dual HDMI 2.1 ports make it the cleanest recommendation — plug in, set the console output to 1440p, enable VRR, and the setup is done without additional troubleshooting. The ASUS TUF VG27AQ3A is the alternative for buyers whose budget caps below the Alienware's price, accepting the 1440p/60Hz ceiling via its HDMI 2.0 ports.

For buyers sitting in the middle — building a first setup who also play some casual single-player games, some online multiplayer, and aren't sure what their primary GPU will be — buy the most capable adaptive sync and resolution package the budget allows, because it has the longest useful life regardless of which direction gaming tastes evolve.

Related products

Monitor Arm/VESA Mount Bracket

All monitors in this guide support VESA 100×100mm mounting, and a quality monitor arm immediately fixes the ergonomic shortcomings of budget stands while freeing significant desk space — one of the most impactful upgrades for a first gaming setup.

DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.1 Cable

Reaching the maximum refresh rate on most monitors in this guide requires a DisplayPort 1.4 connection for PC or HDMI 2.1 for consoles — the right cable is the difference between getting what you paid for and wondering why your 180Hz monitor is running at 144Hz.

Frequently asked questions

I'm building my first PC and have a budget around $300. Should I prioritize 1440p resolution or a high refresh rate like 144Hz?▾

For a first-time builder, 1440p typically delivers better long-term satisfaction because it improves image clarity in every game you play, while high refresh rates only matter if your GPU can consistently hit those frame targets. The Alienware AW2725DM balances both—delivering 1440p at 180Hz for around $300–350—making it a strong choice if your GPU is mid-range (RTX 4060 or better). If your GPU is older or less powerful, prioritize 1440p at 60–100Hz; you'll notice the resolution improvement far more than refresh rate you can't sustain.

I play competitive shooters like Valorant and CS2. Is a 1080p monitor at 240Hz worth buying over 1440p at 144Hz?▾

For competitive FPS games, the Pixio PX248 Wave delivers 1080p at 240Hz for roughly half the price of higher-resolution alternatives, and owners report that the combination of extreme refresh rate and sub-2ms response time creates noticeably smoother aiming in fast-paced titles. However, your GPU matters critically here—a mid-range card like an RTX 4060 will struggle to sustain 240fps in demanding games, so 144Hz at 1440p (like the Alienware AW2725DM) may be the smarter long-term investment unless you exclusively play esports titles optimized for high framerates.

I'm upgrading from a PS5 to a gaming PC. What monitor features should I look for, and does G-Sync vs FreeSync actually matter?▾

The Alienware AW2725DM includes both G-Sync and FreeSync, eliminating confusion and ensuring tear-free gameplay regardless of your GPU choice—this dual adaptive sync support is particularly valuable if you're unsure whether you'll eventually choose NVIDIA or AMD. Look for 1440p@120Hz minimum to future-proof your investment and match console-generation performance; the AW2725DM exceeds this with 180Hz capability. Avoid getting caught up in monitor terminology; focus on the core specs: resolution, refresh rate, response time, and whether adaptive sync is included. Simpler on-screen menus also help if you're unfamiliar with PC monitor controls.

How do I know if my GPU can actually handle 1440p@144Hz, or should I just go with 1080p to be safe?▾

Mid-range GPUs like the RTX 4060 or RX 6600 handle 1440p at 100–120Hz comfortably in most games; if you own one of these or better, the Alienware AW2725DM at 1440p@180Hz is a solid investment because you'll eventually upgrade your GPU and the monitor will still perform. If your GPU is older (GTX 1660 or RTX 3060), stick with 1440p at 60–100Hz or drop to 1080p at higher refresh rates; a common owner report is that matching your monitor's refresh rate to your GPU's realistic output matters far more than chasing the monitor's maximum specs. When in doubt, prioritize resolution over refresh rate for general gaming, since resolution improvement is permanent regardless of frame rate.

Related articles

Get our best picks in your inbox

Weekly Gaming gear and peripherals recommendations, no spam.