Best AM5 Motherboard for Gaming (Ryzen 9000): B850 vs X870E Picks for Every Budget
Our take
The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi is the clearest recommendation for most gaming builds, pairing robust 14-phase power delivery, dual PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots, Wi-Fi 7, and 5GbE LAN at a price that leaves little reason to pay for X870E unless you need what it adds. Buyers pairing a Ryzen 7 9800X3D with a 1440p setup get everything they need without paying for chipset branding they will not use. Those who need USB4, heavy sustained all-core workloads, or dual networking should step up to the MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk MAX WiFi or the ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero.
Who it's for
- The 1440p Gaming Builder: pairing a Ryzen 7 9800X3D or 7800X3D with a high-refresh monitor and a mid-to-high-end GPU, and wanting a stable, well-cooled platform with modern connectivity without paying a few hundred dollars (at time of publication) extra for chipset features they will not use.
- The First-Time AM5 Builder: stepping onto DDR5 for the first time and wanting a forgiving, tool-assisted build with PCIe 5.0 storage support and enough M.2 slots to grow into over a couple of upgrade cycles.
- The Practical Upgrader from AM4: coming from a B550 or X570 board, valuing solid power delivery and mature platform software over aesthetic extras, and wanting a Ryzen 9000-series chip running at stock or with light PBO tuning without drama.
Who should look elsewhere
Buyers running dual-GPU setups, CPU-encoded streaming alongside rendering, or any configuration that genuinely needs USB4, dual ethernet, or more than four M.2 slots should look at the X870E tier, where the extra lanes and connectivity matter. Builders with compact cases should consider the ASRock B850M PRO RS rather than force an ATX board into a build that does not call for one.
Pros
- The 14-phase VRM with high-current power stages is overbuilt for a B850 board. Owners report it handling a Ryzen 9 9950X comfortably, not just the 9800X3D.
- Dual PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots plus two PCIe 4.0 slots give real storage headroom without an X870E premium.
- Wi-Fi 7 and 5GbE together at this tier is unusual. Most competing B850 boards upgrade one or the other, not both.
- Tool-free M.2 retention, a pre-installed I/O shield, onboard debug LEDs, and a dedicated BIOS flash button make building and troubleshooting noticeably less tedious.
- The 8-layer PCB with heavy copper is associated with signal integrity and thermal stability under sustained load. It earns its place on the spec sheet because it affects the outcome, not just the box art.
Cons
- Slow boot times are a common complaint among owners. Some report POST stretching to a minute or more, which is annoying but does not affect in-game performance, and is often improved with BIOS fast-boot and memory-training settings.
- Onboard Wi-Fi reliability is inconsistent across owner reports. Some describe Wi-Fi 7 performing well and others report problems. Wired-first builders can ignore this, but wireless-dependent setups should plan around the variance.
- No USB4. This is a B850 board and the rear I/O shows it. Buyers who need 40Gbps external connectivity for fast external SSDs or docking stations must step up to an X870E board.
- 5GbE wired networking is strong for the tier, but no board in this set offers 10GbE. Buyers with NAS-heavy workflows who want it should plan on an add-in card.
- The look is restrained by design. This is a utility-forward board with modest lighting, which is a plus for most buyers but worth knowing if a glass-panel showcase build is the goal.
Commission earned on purchases. Learn more
How it compares
MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi
The reference point for this roundup, with the best mix of power delivery, storage expansion, and modern connectivity at the B850 tier. It is not the cheapest board here, but it is the one most gaming builds should default to.
MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk MAX WiFi
Steps up to X870E with USB4 and an independent BCLK control chip for BCLK overclocking, which are meaningful additions for enthusiast tuners. Buyers who need USB4 or plan serious overclocking get real value from the upgrade. Pure gaming builders likely do not.
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero
For buyers who want what is widely regarded as the best BIOS in the AM5 ecosystem and will pay for it. Dual networking (Realtek 5GbE plus Intel 2.5GbE), five M.2 slots, and an 18+2+2 VRM round it out. It costs more than the MSI X870E option, and the premium is justified by connectivity breadth and software quality rather than VRM size alone.
ASRock B850 Steel Legend
A competitive B850 alternative with a 14+2+1 power design, Wi-Fi 7, and four M.2 slots, sometimes priced below the Tomahawk. It trails on wired networking, and owner feedback includes CPU failure reports, so recent buyer experience is worth checking before committing.
Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master
Gigabyte's answer to the ROG Crosshair Hero, with a 16+2+2 VRM, dual USB4, 5GbE, four M.2 slots, and X3D Turbo Mode BIOS optimization. Owner reports include occasional slow boots and isolated reliability concerns. The feature set is class-leading, but its long-term consistency is less settled than the Hero's.
ASRock B850M PRO RS
The micro-ATX option for compact cases or tight budgets, with the B850 chipset, a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, and DDR5 support at a sub-$200 price at time of publication. VRM and I/O are scaled down accordingly, and a rear I/O failure report in owner feedback deserves a look. For a small Ryzen build at minimum cost, it covers the basics.
Related tags
Chipset Breakdown: B850 vs. X870 vs. X870E and What the Tiers Mean for Gaming
The AM5 chipset stack runs B850, X870, and X870E, and the practical differences are smaller than the naming implies, which is exactly why buyers get confused.
B850 is the current mainstream tier, replacing B650E with PCIe 5.0 support and DDR5 with EXPO. The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi and ASRock B850 Steel Legend sit here. For a gaming build running a Ryzen 7 9800X3D or 9700X at stock or with PBO, B850 removes essentially nothing that affects frame rates.
X870 and X870E sit above it. Both mandate USB4 and PCIe 5.0 on the graphics and primary M.2 connections, and X870E is the tier where board makers typically add dual networking, more M.2 slots, heavier VRMs, and deeper BIOS tooling. The MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk MAX WiFi, ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero, and Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master all live here.
The premium over B850 is real. It is often well over $100 for equivalent brand tiers at time of publication, and for a purely 1440p gaming workload it buys features that may never get used.
The framing that cuts through the naming: B850 is not a compromise for gaming, and X870E is not overkill for enthusiasts. The deciding question is whether your use extends into creative work, fast external storage, or multi-device networking. If it does, the Hero's dual networking and five M.2 slots start to look like infrastructure rather than excess.
Power Delivery and VRM: What Matters for the 9800X3D and Friends
The gaming community has a nearly religious relationship with VRM phase counts, and like most religions it contains both useful truth and spectacular overstatement.
The useful truth: sustained all-core loads on a Ryzen 9 9950X generate real heat at the power delivery stage, and a board with weak VRM cooling or undersized power stages can throttle before the CPU does.
The overstatement: the Ryzen 7 9800X3D, the chip most gaming buyers pair with these boards, is tuned for gaming efficiency rather than all-core brute force and draws far less sustained power than a 9950X. The Tomahawk MAX WiFi's 14-phase design is already overbuilt for it, and owners who report running higher-core Ryzen 9 chips on it without incident are describing capable hardware, not luck.
VRM differentiation becomes meaningful at the X870E tier under sustained creator workloads. The ROG Crosshair X870E Hero's 18+2+2 design and the Aorus Master's 16+2+2 provide thermal headroom for renders or encodes that run for hours. The dual CPU power connectors on the MSI X870E Tomahawk serve the same purpose. For a build that doubles as an editing or rendering workstation, these are not marketing checkboxes.
The short version: for pure gaming, the Tomahawk's VRM is sufficient, and for sustained multi-threaded creator loads, step up to X870E. The ASRock Steel Legend's 14+2+1 design lands in a similar place for gaming, though its owner reliability reports add a variable the Tomahawk's feedback does not.
Storage and Expansion: M.2 Slots and PCIe Generation by Board
Storage is where the practical differences between these boards become tangible for buyers who plan beyond the boot drive.
The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi offers four M.2 slots: two PCIe 5.0 and two PCIe 4.0. That supports a Gen5 boot drive, a Gen4 game library, and two slots of future growth without an add-in card.
The ASRock B850 Steel Legend matches it on M.2 count, often at similar or slightly lower pricing. The ASRock B850M PRO RS, as the micro-ATX option, drops to three M.2 slots (one PCIe 5.0, two PCIe 4.0), which remains adequate for most compact builds.
At X870E the step up matters for storage-heavy users. The ROG Crosshair X870E Hero offers five M.2 slots (three PCIe 5.0, two PCIe 4.0), a genuine advantage for creators with large project libraries on NVMe. The Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master offers four M.2 slots, with PCIe 5.0 across multiple positions.
One thing spec sheets understate: PCIe 5.0 drives run hot, and sustained sequential writes without thermal management can throttle the drive long before the board is stressed. The Tomahawk variants and both premium X870E boards ship with M.2 heatsinks, which are functional rather than cosmetic. Anyone buying a Gen5 SSD should confirm heatsink coverage on the specific slot they plan to use.
Networking and Connectivity: Wi-Fi 7, USB4, and Ethernet Matched to the Use Case
Networking on AM5 boards has moved faster than many buyers expect, and the gap between tiers is now a genuine decision factor rather than fine print.
At the B850 tier, the Tomahawk MAX WiFi pairs 5GbE wired networking with Wi-Fi 7, an unusual combination here, since most competitors upgrade only one. The 5GbE port pays off for buyers with a compatible router or switch. The ASRock B850 Steel Legend also ships with Wi-Fi 7, but its wired port is 2.5GbE.
At X870E, the ROG Crosshair X870E Hero goes dual-network, with a Realtek 5GbE port and an Intel 2.5GbE port. That suits link aggregation, dedicated LAN connections, or separating gaming and streaming traffic across physical interfaces. The Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master pairs 5GbE with Wi-Fi 7.
USB4 is the connectivity feature B850 boards consistently omit. The MSI X870E Tomahawk, ROG Crosshair Hero, and Aorus Master all provide it. It matters for fast external NVMe enclosures, Thunderbolt-style docks, and high-bandwidth video capture. Buyers whose external devices live on USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) can treat USB4 as a future option rather than a present need. Buyers with fast external storage already in their workflow should treat it as the main reason to move up a tier.
The rear USB-C ports differ accordingly. The Tomahawk MAX WiFi's USB-C is adequate for most high-speed peripherals, while the Hero's USB4 ports roughly double the throughput ceiling for compatible devices.
Form Factor: ATX, E-ATX, and When Micro-ATX Is the Right Call
Every board in the comparison set is standard ATX except the ASRock B850M PRO RS, which is micro-ATX. That matters more for build planning than it first appears.
Standard ATX fits any mid-tower or full-tower case, leaves the most room for VRM heatsinks, M.2 slots, and fan headers, and is the layout most aftermarket coolers and components assume. If the case supports ATX, there is little argument for going smaller.
The B850M PRO RS earns its place when the case cannot take a full ATX board or footprint is the priority. The tradeoffs are fewer M.2 slots and a leaner rear I/O, but it keeps PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 support in a smaller envelope. The owner-reported I/O failure is a caution rather than a verdict, and recent owner feedback is worth checking before buying.
E-ATX boards sit above this set. They need a case that explicitly supports them, suit showcase builds or workstation-style expansion needs, and are rarely the right call for a gaming build.
BIOS, Overclocking, and Software: Where Boards Differ Beyond the Spec Sheet
BIOS quality matters more on AM5 than it did on AM4, partly because PBO and EXPO memory tuning depend on board-level cooperation, and partly because early AM5 BIOS revisions had stability and boot-time problems that manufacturers fixed at different speeds.
The ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero has the strongest BIOS reputation in this set, regularly cited in enthusiast discussion for tuning depth and for its AI Overclocking and Dynamic OC Switcher tools. Whether a buyer uses those tools matters less than what a mature BIOS tends to bring along: better memory compatibility, more reliable EXPO loading, and more refined fan curves.
MSI's Click BIOS on both Tomahawk variants is mature and accessible, with one-click PBO profiles and Config TDP adjustment that give non-expert builders useful tuning without manual voltage entry. The X870E Tomahawk adds an independent BCLK control chip, relevant only to BCLK overclocking, which is a niche within a niche but genuinely functional.
Gigabyte's AORUS AI SNATCH memory tuning and X3D Turbo Mode on the Aorus Master are interesting additions. X3D Turbo Mode amounts to a configuration preset, handy for BIOS-level game optimization without manual work, but not a substitute for EXPO setup or PBO tuning.
ASRock's BIOS on the Steel Legend and B850M PRO RS is functional and complete without being celebrated for depth. It covers stock operation and EXPO loading, which is most gaming builds.
One caveat across the set: slow POST times are a commonly reported issue on the Tomahawk MAX WiFi and appear in owner feedback for other boards here too. Fast-boot options and reduced memory-training settings often help, so checking BIOS settings after the first boot is a sensible habit.
Thermal Management and Build Quality: What Spec Sheets Signal and Owners Report
Build quality on mid-to-premium AM5 boards has improved considerably since the platform's launch, but manufacturer claims are best read alongside patterns in owner feedback.
The Tomahawk MAX WiFi uses an 8-layer PCB with heavy copper, a construction choice associated with better heat spreading and signal integrity under sustained load, plus an extended VRM heatsink designed for higher-TDP Ryzen chips. Owner reports generally describe stable operation under demanding conditions, consistent with the hardware.
The ROG Crosshair X870E Hero's 18+2+2 VRM with dedicated heatsinking targets long all-core renders and encodes, and owner feedback describes it as stable and well constructed. Its dual ProCool II power connectors matter more on enthusiast workloads than on a gaming-only build.
The Gigabyte X870E Aorus Master has drawn mixed reliability signals. Some owners call it solid and worth the price, while others report early failures or persistent boot issues. That is not unique to Gigabyte at the premium tier, but it argues for buying from a retailer with a clear return policy and registering the board for warranty right away.
On M.2 thermals, boards with heatsinks across all or most slots, including the Tomahawk variants and the Hero, are better positioned for PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives, which run considerably hotter than Gen4 under sustained writes. If Gen5 storage is planned, heatsink coverage is a practical filter rather than an aesthetic one.
Practical Buying Advice: Price-to-Feature Ratios Across the AM5 Board Stack
The value curve on AM5 has a clear shape, and the B850 tier is where it climbs steepest. The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi and ASRock B850 Steel Legend deliver DDR5, PCIe 5.0 storage, Wi-Fi 7, strong power delivery, and multiple M.2 slots for well under $250 at time of publication. The chipset imposes no meaningful constraint on a gaming build.
The first inflection point is USB4. If external USB4 connectivity is a current need rather than a theoretical one, that justifies X870E. The MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk MAX WiFi adds USB4 and the BCLK control chip to the Tomahawk formula for a moderate premium, which makes it the natural landing spot for value-minded buyers who need USB4.
The second inflection point is BIOS depth and multi-device connectivity. The ROG Crosshair X870E Hero costs more than the MSI X870E option, and the premium buys a well-regarded BIOS, dual-brand networking, and five M.2 slots. Enthusiast streamers and creators who value platform depth over cost efficiency will find it justified. Buyers who will only ever enable an EXPO profile will not.
The ASRock B850M PRO RS sits on a separate axis. It is for builders whose case or budget rules out the other options, and it is a response to different constraints rather than a downgrade from the Tomahawk.
Three questions resolve most of the B850-versus-X870E decision without a spreadsheet:
1. Do you need USB4 today?
2. How many M.2 slots will you realistically fill over the next three years?
3. Does Wi-Fi 7 or 5GbE fit your router and network setup?
If the answers are no, two or three, and yes, the B850 Tomahawk already covers you.
Related products
High-Performance DDR5 Memory (32GB, EXPO-rated kits)
Every board in this roundup supports EXPO profiles. An EXPO-rated kit lets the platform run the memory speed it was designed for instead of falling back to JEDEC base speeds that leave performance on the table.
PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD
The primary M.2 slots on the Tomahawk MAX WiFi and the X870E boards here run PCIe 5.0, and a Gen5 NVMe drive is the component that actually uses that bandwidth instead of leaving it idle.
AM5-Compatible CPU Cooler (120mm+ liquid or high-end air)
AM5 needs a cooler with AM5-compatible mounting hardware. Ryzen 9000 chips also rely on temperature headroom to let Precision Boost hold higher clocks, so a capable cooler matters as much as the board.
Frequently asked questions
Is the B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi really enough for a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, or do I need X870E?▾
For gaming, yes. The B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi is built to handle the 9800X3D at stock settings and with moderate PBO tuning, and its 14-phase power delivery suits the chip's modest sustained draw. X870E boards add USB4, more M.2 slots, and heavier VRMs, none of which raise frame rates. The case for spending more rests on those extras, not on the 9800X3D itself.
What is the main difference between B850 and X870E, and which matters for gaming?▾
X870E boards typically add guaranteed USB4, heavier power delivery, more M.2 slots, and, depending on the model, dual networking and more elaborate BIOS tooling. None of that changes gaming performance directly. It matters for external high-speed storage, sustained multi-threaded creator work, and builders who want maximum expansion. For a gaming-only build, B850 gives up almost nothing that shows up on screen.
I'm building on a tight budget under $200. Which AM5 board should I prioritize?▾
The MSI MAG B850 Tomahawk MAX WiFi is the value pick of the full-size boards here, pairing dual PCIe 5.0 M.2 slots with Wi-Fi 7 and 5GbE, though it can exceed a $200 budget at time of publication. If the budget is firm, or the case is compact, the ASRock B850M PRO RS is the cheaper micro-ATX route. It covers the basics for a stock-speed build but scales back VRM and I/O, and owner feedback includes a rear I/O failure report worth checking before buying.
I stream and game simultaneously. Should I jump straight to X870E, or can a high-end B850 handle it?▾
It depends on where the encoding happens. GPU-based encoders put little extra load on the CPU, and a B850 board handles that comfortably. The case for X870E strengthens when streaming uses CPU (x264) encoding on a high-core-count chip like the Ryzen 9 9950X, or when the same machine also does long renders. There, the heavier VRMs on the MSI MAG X870E Tomahawk MAX WiFi or ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero provide more thermal headroom.
Get our best picks in your inbox
Weekly Gaming gear and peripherals recommendations, no spam.